Editor's Note:
[…] And, in accordance with Committee policy, we do not address any issue regarding the attorney's civil or criminal liability. Of course, conviction of a crime involving "moral turpitude" is grounds for attorney discipline. (Bus. & Prof. Code, 6101.) And while there may be criminal implications involving moral turpitude for an attorney in this situation, it is not within our charter to consider them. We treat only the attorney's ethical duties arising from his/her membership in the State Bar.

Perjury is defined in California Penal Code section 118:

"Every person who, having taken an oath that he will testify... truly before any competent [court]... wilfully and contrary to such oath, states as true any material matter which he knows to be false... is guilty of perjury."

Perjury is a felony. (Pen. Code, 126.) The perjurer's lack of knowledge of materiality is no defense to the crime. (Pen. Code, 123.)

Because the inquiry assumes that the attorney "has knowledge" that his/her client has committed perjury, the Committee's analysis assumes the same.