Editor's Note:
[…] The situation requires the attorney to reconcile his/her duty (1) to his/her client not to imperil the client or his/her case by divulging the client's secrets to the court and (2) not to deceive or consent to deceiving the court.

The first duty arises under Business and Professions Code section 6068, subdivision (e) which provides that it is the duty of a lawyer:

"To maintain inviolate the confidence and at every peril to himself to preserve the secrets, of his client."

The second duty arises under Business and Professions Code section 6128 which provides that an attorney is guilty of a crime who:

"(a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party."

This second duty is also reflected in other provisions of the Business and Professions Code and Rules of Professional Conduct.

"It is the duty of an attorney to... maintain the respect due to the courts of justice and judicial officers." (Bus. & Prof. Code, 6068, subd. (b).)