Editor's Note:
[…] 5 Penal Code section 1377 provides: "When the person injured by an act constituting a misdemeanor has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in the next section, except when it is committed:

1. By or upon an officer of justice, while in the execution of the duties of his office;

2. Riotously;

3. With an intent to commit a felony;

4. In violation of any court order as described in section 273.6, unless the offense charged is the first such offense committed by the defendant against the family or household member under section 273.6."

6 Penal Code section 1378 provides:

"If the person injured appears before the court in which the action is pending at any time before trial, and acknowledges that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs incurred, order all proceedings to be stayed upon the prosecution, and the defendant to be discharged therefrom; but in such case the reasons for the order must be set forth therein, and entered on the minutes. The order is a bar to another prosecution for the same offense."

7 Penal Code section 1379 provides:

"No public offense can be compromised, nor can any proceeding or prosecution for the punishment thereof upon a compromise be stayed, except as provided in this Chapter [i.e. Penal Code sections 1377 and 1378.]"