Editor's Note:
[…] The court, exercising care to shield privileged communication and defense strategies from prosecution view, must then take appropriate action to insure that the prosecution has timely access to physical evidence possessed by the defense and timely information about alterations of any evidence."

4 An attorney may negotiate an agreement which settles private civil claims provided that it does not restrict prosecution of criminal conduct.

5 Penal Code section 1377 provides: "When the person injured by an act constituting a misdemeanor has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in the next section, except when it is committed:

1. By or upon an officer of justice, while in the execution of the duties of his office;

2. Riotously;

3. With an intent to commit a felony;

4. In violation of any court order as described in section 273.6, unless the offense charged is the first such offense committed by the defendant against the family or household member under section 273.6."

6 Penal Code section 1378 provides: