The State Bar of California
[…] The Lazar report is being disclosed now in keeping with the Board’s commitment to transparency and accountability.

Taken together, the Lazar and May reports provide a clear and comprehensive review of how Girardi’s unethical and unacceptable behavior went unchecked for so long.

  1. Why are the reports redacted?

Redactions were made to ensure that the State Bar complies with applicable laws. The State Bar redacted case-related information that is confidential under California Business and Professions Code section 6086.1, which limits our ability to disclose information about investigations that did not result in formal charges to “confirming the fact of an investigation or proceeding, clarifying the procedural aspects and current status, and defending the right of the licensee to a fair hearing.” This law has a public protection purpose: it helps to ensure that complainants and witnesses feel comfortable coming forward and speaking freely when complaints are being investigated.